Pictures from and results of the knife and axe throwers meeting near Bayonne 2004

detailed report   results


Preparing the targets.     Friday morning, the targets are being prepared...
... and the distances measured accurately.     Measuring the distances.
tent colony     Until the evening, a veritable tent colony developed.
Some throwers brought knives, books and videos they sell.     sales booth
An orderly contest.     The contest takes place in a very orderly manner.
(external link / new window)Benjamin, thank you for this photo!
Some female knife throwers, also infected with this hobby.     Female knife throwers.


Results

See also (external link / new window)on the French page.

Knives short
Winners knives short: Michael, Benjamin, David, Gregor

Place 1 Michael Pahl (DE, m) 65 points
Place 2 Simon Benjamin (F, m) 61 points
Place 3 David Ferrier (F, m) 59 points
Place 3 Gregor Paprocki (DE, m) 59 points
Place 5 Michel Dujay (F, m) 57 points
Place 5 Francisco Tovar (ES, m) 57 points
Place 7 Thomas Hehn (DE, m) 56 points
Place 8 Philippe Catania (F, m) 55 points
Place 9 Dieter Führer (DE, m) 54 points
Place 10 Claude Neufsel (F, m) 51 points
Place 11 J. Yves Garcia (F, m) 50 points
Place 12 Ludovic Dujay (F, m) 48 points
Place 13 Samuel Zimmermann (CH, m) 47 points
Place 14 Fran├žois Bironneau (F, m) 44 points
Place 15 Joanes Ithurralde (F, m) 42 points
Place 16 Jonathan Boussoir (F, m) 39 points
Place 17 Pascal Carcanague (F, m) 38 points
Place 18 Jerry Müller (CH, m) 35 points
Place 19 Denis Desousa (F, m) 32 points
Place 20 Rene Prin-Abeil (F, m) 30 points
Place 21 Alain Lory (F, m) 26 points
Place 21 Christian Thiel (DE, m) 26 points
Place 23 Joceline Ithurralde (F, f) 22 points
Place 24 Christophe Szymezak (F, m) 16 points
Place 25 Sigrid Hansen (F, f) 14 points
Place 26 Justine Limonese (F, f) 9 points
Place 27 Regina Grafe (DE, f) 7 points
Place 28 Hélène Lory (F, f) 2 points
Place 29 Julie Desousa (F, f) 1 points


Knives middle
Winners knives middle: Michel, Simon, Michael, Philippe

Place 1 Philippe Catania (F, m) 48 points
Place 2 Michael Pahl (DE, m) 46 points
Place 3 Michel Dujay (F, m) 41 points
Place 3 Benjamin Simon (F, m) 41 points
Place 5 Gregor Paprocki (DE, m) 40 points
Place 6 David Ferrier (F, m) 38 points
Place 7 Jerry Müller (DE, m) 35 points
Place 8 Claude Neufsel (F, m) 28 points
Place 8 Francisco Tovar (ES, m) 28 points
Place 10 Dieter Führer (DE, m) 27 points
Place 10 Samuel Zimmermann (CH, m) 27 points
Place 12 Thomas Hehn (DE, m) 24 points
Place 13 J. Yves Garcia (F, m) 21 points
Place 14 Christian Thiel (DE, m) 15 points
Place 15 Pascal Carcanague (F, m) 13 points
Place 16 Joanes Ithurralde (F, m) 5 points
Place 17 Ludovic Dujay (F, m) 2 points
Place 17 Alain Lory (F, m) 2 points


Knives distance
There were 15 participants, but only the ones listed below secured a stick in the target. Alain being the French thrower who achieved the longest distance was offered a knife with a grip hand-made out of mammoth bone by Dieter.
Winners knives distance: Michael, Alain, Dieter

Place 1 Alain Lory (F, m) 11.46 meter
Place 2 Michael Pahl (DE, m) 11.31 meter
Place 3 Dieter Führer (DE, m) 10.84 meter
Place 4 Gregor Paprocki (DE, m) 9.45 meter
Place 5 Claude Neufsel (F, m) 6.35 meter
Place 6 Philippe Catania (F, m) 5.70 meter
Place 6 Thomas Hehn (DE, m) 5.32 meter


Axe short
Winners axes short: Jerry, Benjamin, Gregor

Place 1 Benjamin Simon (F, m) 69 points
Place 2 Gregor Paprocki (DE, m) 66 points
Place 3 Jerry Müller (CH, m) 65 points
Place 4 Dieter Führer (DE, m) 63 points
Place 5 Mathias Jost (CH, m) 62 points
Place 6 Thomas Hehn (DE, m) 59 points
Place 7 Philippe Catania (F, m) 57 points
Place 8 Michael Pahl (DE, m) 56 points
Place 9 Claude Neufsel (F, m) 49 points
Place 10 David Ferrier (F, m) 48 points
Place 11 Samuel Zimmermann (CH, m) 47 points
Place 12 Christian Thiel (DE, m) 39 points


Axe middle
Winners axe middle: Jerry, Gregor, Dieter

Place 1 Gregor Paprocki (DE, m) 47 points
Place 2 Dieter Führer (DE, m) 45 points
Place 3 Jerry Müller (CH, m) 41 points
Place 4 Philippe Catania (F, m) 38 points
Place 4 Thomas Hehn (DE, m) 38 points
Place 4 Michael Pahl (DE, m) 38 points
Place 7 Christian Thiel (DE, m) 34 points
Place 8 Samuel Zimmermann (CH, m) 30 points
Place 9 Mathias Jost (CH, m) 27 points
Place 10 David Ferrier (F, m) 25 points


Axe distance
There were 15 participants, but only the ones listed below secured a stick in the target.
Winners Axe distance: Michael, Philippe, Jost

Place 1 Michael Pahl (DE, m) 10.95 meter
Place 2 Mathias Jost (CH, m) 9.34 meter
Place 3 Philippe Catania (F, m) 5.71 meter
 


KnifeThrowing.Info Throwing knife spacer symbol sitemap Throwing knife spacer symbol terms/privacy

German: Werfertreffen Bayonne 2004 (Bilder und Ergebnisse)